Layer splitting with ABS

Your ABS brand not mentioned in the categories? Chat about it here
Post Reply
Lez0
Reactions:
Posts: 40
Joined: October 8th, 2017, 10:21 am
Location: Spain
3D Printer(s): FT-5

Layer splitting with ABS

Post by Lez0 » May 12th, 2018, 5:06 am

Hi all
I have a problem with ABS that I can't seem to solve.
The layers are splitting when I print ABS with a z height of more than about 10mm, see photo.
I have a Folger FT5 and am printing with a heated bed at 100°C and a 0.4mm nozzle at 240°C (up from 230°C) and layers at 0.25mm
Print speed is 60mm/sec. with the initial layer at 30mm/sec.
I use a brim of 8mm.
I have tried 2 different makes of ABS, both with the same result.
It is in an enclosure, although a bit crude, so it is not affected by drafts etc.
Does anybody have any suggestions, it's driving me mad having to repair every print.

Thanks
Lez0
Attachments
2018-05-11 19.11.42.jpg
Splitting!

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 3056
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, FT-5, CR-10, CR-10S, Tevo Tornado
Contact:

Re: Layer splitting with ABS

Post by LePaul » May 13th, 2018, 8:33 pm

I'd be curious how well that enclosure is maintaining the temp needed to print ABS Maybe a thermometer inside?

Lez0
Reactions:
Posts: 40
Joined: October 8th, 2017, 10:21 am
Location: Spain
3D Printer(s): FT-5

Re: Layer splitting with ABS

Post by Lez0 » May 14th, 2018, 3:11 am

I have put a thermometer inside and it get's up to the high 30's, perhaps I need to plug the small gaps.

shurik
Reactions:
Posts: 41
Joined: February 9th, 2016, 9:43 am
Location: Israel
3D Printer(s): UM2

Re: Layer splitting with ABS

Post by shurik » May 14th, 2018, 7:57 am

IMHO, 240C is on the lower edge for ABS. Try to up it to 260C and make thicker walls if possible.
Lower the speed to see if it makes an impact.

Lez0
Reactions:
Posts: 40
Joined: October 8th, 2017, 10:21 am
Location: Spain
3D Printer(s): FT-5

Re: Layer splitting with ABS

Post by Lez0 » May 15th, 2018, 3:21 am

Hi thanks for the reply.
The Folger FT5 can only go to 240°C also the manufacture recommends 220-240 so I am working at the top end.
The walls are 1mm thick with infill, do you think this is thick enough?

shurik
Reactions:
Posts: 41
Joined: February 9th, 2016, 9:43 am
Location: Israel
3D Printer(s): UM2

Re: Layer splitting with ABS

Post by shurik » May 15th, 2018, 6:35 am

Hi,
Hmm, I would still up the temp, since there is a problem. Maybe, you can try some other printer, capable of higher temperatures?
The thickness of the walls - how many outside layers(shells) do you have? Make sure you have at least two, more is better. Infill is secondary to that. IMHO, again.

User avatar
jonnybischof
Reactions:
Posts: 310
Joined: February 15th, 2016, 2:48 am
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
3D Printer(s): UMO

Re: Layer splitting with ABS

Post by jonnybischof » May 15th, 2018, 7:46 am

In my own short experience with ABS I also noticed that I had to print at very high temperatures (255 °C for a material rated for 230-240 °C), and no print cooling, good enclosure with 15+ minutes pre-heating, and very slow print speeds around 30 mm/s. Oh, and ridiculously high bed temperatures.

Even then I had problems with very bad inter-layer adhesion compared to PLA, so I never got any useful results out of it,

Short story: I would ditch ABS and look into the newer products like ASA or Colorfabbs Ngen. Maybe the good old XT, but this also needs more than 240°C for mechanically strong prints.
Best regards,
Jonny

Lez0
Reactions:
Posts: 40
Joined: October 8th, 2017, 10:21 am
Location: Spain
3D Printer(s): FT-5

Re: Layer splitting with ABS

Post by Lez0 » May 15th, 2018, 10:07 am

I tried to set the FT5 to 250°C but it kept stopping with MAX TEMP, so I had to reset it, Like I said the FT5 can only go to 240.
I have tried various wall sections but the layers still split.
I am thinking of getting another printer anyway, possible a smaller one.

I'll also look at these materials: ASA Colorfabbs Ngen.

Thanks
Lez0

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 3056
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, FT-5, CR-10, CR-10S, Tevo Tornado
Contact:

Re: Layer splitting with ABS

Post by LePaul » May 15th, 2018, 11:00 am

nGen is quite good, you'll have to play with retractions a bit since it can get hairy/stringy

User avatar
jonnybischof
Reactions:
Posts: 310
Joined: February 15th, 2016, 2:48 am
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
3D Printer(s): UMO

Re: Layer splitting with ABS

Post by jonnybischof » May 16th, 2018, 1:49 am

Colorfabb really likes their stringy filaments :lol:
Best regards,
Jonny

User avatar
nilrog
Reactions:
Posts: 420
Joined: February 24th, 2016, 4:48 pm
Location: Örsundsbro, Sweden
3D Printer(s): UMO+

Re: Layer splitting with ABS

Post by nilrog » May 16th, 2018, 7:03 am

jonnybischof wrote:
May 15th, 2018, 7:46 am
Short story: I would ditch ABS and look into the newer products like ASA or Colorfabbs Ngen. Maybe the good old XT, but this also needs more than 240°C for mechanically strong prints.
I tried ASA once, based on reading that it was like ABS, but easier to print with and not as toxic.
But if you do not have an enclosure I would not recommend it. The parts I printed on my UMO+, with side panels, had bad layer adhesion, and some of the supports were wavy.

So I opted to use PETG instead and, although it's a bit tricker to print that PLA, i'm quite happy with the result, on the same printer setup as I tried ASA on.

Post Reply

Return to “ABS Filament General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest