don't succeed to have my model printed

Discussion of Ultimaker's open-source Cura software
Post Reply
mosheab
Reactions:
Posts: 2
Joined: June 17th, 2018, 7:37 pm
3D Printer(s): monoprice ultimaker selecta plus

don't succeed to have my model printed

Post by mosheab » June 19th, 2018, 11:43 pm

My printer monprice maker select plus 3d printer , my slicing program Cura 3.3.1
The printer starts printing a dribbled model at the left-frontal corner and is ejected off the bed being unstacked from it mostly at 20% of the preevaluated process time
I would be most than thankful and ready to pay for any assistance you might assist me in order to have my model printed
Thanks apriori
Moshe Abramovich, email mosheab04@gmail.com

User avatar
Roberts_Clif
Reactions:
Posts: 421
Joined: March 25th, 2017, 8:17 am
Location: Washington
3D Printer(s): Hictop 3DP11/12

Re: don't succeed to have my model printed

Post by Roberts_Clif » June 20th, 2018, 8:30 am

I would ask for more information.

What model are you trying to print.
What material are you printing. (PLA, ABS ect......)
What material are you printing on. (Glass, Aluminum, LokBuild, BuildTak ect..... )
What Temperature is the nozzle.
What Temperature is the bed.
What is the layer thickness.

Post pictures or video, May help
I Save my Images to Google Drive Free then post the link only.
Electronics Technician / Computer Programmer

mosheab
Reactions:
Posts: 2
Joined: June 17th, 2018, 7:37 pm
3D Printer(s): monoprice ultimaker selecta plus

Re: don't succeed to have my model printed

Post by mosheab » June 21st, 2018, 10:40 am

Hi,
1) material : PLA
2) I am printing on a seemingly 2 mm. bed thickness 2 mm
3) the nozzle's temperature 185 celsius
5) the bed 50 celsius
Layer heught for fine printing 0.06 , the thinnest possible layer on the slicing cura program I use
attached is the cura gcode file uploaded in the sdcard
The object looks perfect while being opened on my 3.3.1 cura version yet the printed one is not even near that and anyway is ejected off the bed after some 20%-30% the evaluated time to realize the printing
thank you very much for trying to assist me
Attachments
MSMV2E3_.stl
(2.94 MiB) Downloaded 20 times

User avatar
Roberts_Clif
Reactions:
Posts: 421
Joined: March 25th, 2017, 8:17 am
Location: Washington
3D Printer(s): Hictop 3DP11/12

Re: don't succeed to have my model printed

Post by Roberts_Clif » June 21st, 2018, 2:14 pm

The object you posted if 4.5mm and 1/8 of a ball with 3 pins.

I have never tried to print something quite that small.
Does anyone on the 3dprintingforum have any suggestions for msoheab.
Electronics Technician / Computer Programmer

shurik
Reactions:
Posts: 45
Joined: February 9th, 2016, 9:43 am
Location: Israel
3D Printer(s): UM2

Re: don't succeed to have my model printed

Post by shurik » June 21st, 2018, 2:34 pm

Hi Moshe,

The model looks extremely small. Could that be that it got scaled down? It happens sometimes.
Do you use raft? Are you sure the bed is calibrated? What nozzle diameter do you use?
A few pictures perhaps could be helpful.

GrueMaster
Reactions:
Posts: 319
Joined: March 15th, 2017, 8:46 pm
Location: Oregon
3D Printer(s): Hictop 3DP-17, Hictop CR-10S

Re: don't succeed to have my model printed

Post by GrueMaster » June 22nd, 2018, 9:36 am

I don't think I have ever seen a print that small on an FDM printer. Maybe a SLA printer.

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 3123
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, FT-5, CR-10, CR-10S, Tevo Tornado
Contact:

Re: don't succeed to have my model printed

Post by LePaul » June 22nd, 2018, 10:47 am

I wonder if you have the scaling wrong...that's super tiny

Post Reply

Return to “Cura”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests