Pause a print in Cura

Discussion of Ultimaker's open-source Cura software
Lez0
Reactions:
Posts: 299
Joined: October 8th, 2017, 10:21 am
Location: Spain
3D Printer(s): JGAurora A5S, Anycubic Photon

Pause a print in Cura

Post by Lez0 »

I am nervous about doing this as I have never done anything like this before.
I want to capture 2 nut in a print to give it some weight.
What is the best way to do this, I can easily add the holes to the model I just need the print to stop in the right place so I can put the nuts in the print and then let it continue and print over them.
I am using Cura 4.11.0
Thanks in advance.
Lez
User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 3765
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): I can't name all 20 !!
Contact:

Re: Pause a print in Cura

Post by LePaul »

CHEP just did this showing how he adds nuts to a print he was doing, then resume
Lez0
Reactions:
Posts: 299
Joined: October 8th, 2017, 10:21 am
Location: Spain
3D Printer(s): JGAurora A5S, Anycubic Photon

Re: Pause a print in Cura

Post by Lez0 »

Ah so I need version Cura v5 to do this, I download it and take a look.
Thanks
Lez0
Reactions:
Posts: 299
Joined: October 8th, 2017, 10:21 am
Location: Spain
3D Printer(s): JGAurora A5S, Anycubic Photon

Re: Pause a print in Cura

Post by Lez0 »

Well, Cura 5 won't run on my PC I get an error api-win-core-path-1-1-0.dll is missing.
I've tried to fix it but no joy.
Is it possible to pause version 4.11?
Lez
User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 3765
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): I can't name all 20 !!
Contact:

Re: Pause a print in Cura

Post by LePaul »

I would think so, I would look for a filament change option and just use that instead?
Lez0
Reactions:
Posts: 299
Joined: October 8th, 2017, 10:21 am
Location: Spain
3D Printer(s): JGAurora A5S, Anycubic Photon

Re: Pause a print in Cura

Post by Lez0 »

Thanks Paul
I have looked at 4.11 & 4.13 and neither have an option to change filament, or any other way of pausing the printer.
I guess I'll have to think of something else.
Lez
User avatar
Roberts_Clif
Reactions:
Posts: 1309
Joined: March 25th, 2017, 8:17 am
Location: Washington, State USA
3D Printer(s): Hictop 3DP11/12

Re: Pause a print in Cura

Post by Roberts_Clif »

I have always used a simple pause at height using Cura works in all versions.

Have also used a pause at layer height in Prusa slicer it works just as well.
Lez0
Reactions:
Posts: 299
Joined: October 8th, 2017, 10:21 am
Location: Spain
3D Printer(s): JGAurora A5S, Anycubic Photon

Re: Pause a print in Cura

Post by Lez0 »

Roberts_Clif wrote: June 26th, 2022, 8:28 pm I have always used a simple pause at height using Cura works in all versions.

Could you tell me what the command is could as I can't find it.

Thanks
Lez
User avatar
Roberts_Clif
Reactions:
Posts: 1309
Joined: March 25th, 2017, 8:17 am
Location: Washington, State USA
3D Printer(s): Hictop 3DP11/12

Re: Pause a print in Cura

Post by Roberts_Clif »

Where To Find The Feature – Cura Pause at Height / Layer

An in an older version of Cura below
Cura 15.04.6.jpg
Cura 15.04.6.jpg (8.43 KiB) Viewed 1063 times
Lez0
Reactions:
Posts: 299
Joined: October 8th, 2017, 10:21 am
Location: Spain
3D Printer(s): JGAurora A5S, Anycubic Photon

Re: Pause a print in Cura

Post by Lez0 »

It's a script you add, no wonder I couldn't find it.
Thanks I'll give it a go.
Lez
Lez0
Reactions:
Posts: 299
Joined: October 8th, 2017, 10:21 am
Location: Spain
3D Printer(s): JGAurora A5S, Anycubic Photon

Re: Pause a print in Cura

Post by Lez0 »

Well the script works, well sort of, it only pauses for 2-3 seconds, then resumes automatically.
Is there any way to make the pause longer by putting in some g code?
I think the problem is the printer it's a JGAurora 5s and other people have had this problem.
Any thoughts.
Thanks
User avatar
Roberts_Clif
Reactions:
Posts: 1309
Joined: March 25th, 2017, 8:17 am
Location: Washington, State USA
3D Printer(s): Hictop 3DP11/12

Re: Pause a print in Cura

Post by Roberts_Clif »

Well that is strange, when use the script pause at height stops until I press a key to continue.

I wonder if enabling the code below changed the way my pause works.

Code: Select all

#define FILAMENT_RUNOUT_SENSOR
#define ADVANCED_PAUSE_FEATURE
#define PARK_HEAD_ON_PAUSE  // this one
Lez0
Reactions:
Posts: 299
Joined: October 8th, 2017, 10:21 am
Location: Spain
3D Printer(s): JGAurora A5S, Anycubic Photon

Re: Pause a print in Cura

Post by Lez0 »

Thanks Roberts_Cliff I'll try this and let you know,
Lez0
Reactions:
Posts: 299
Joined: October 8th, 2017, 10:21 am
Location: Spain
3D Printer(s): JGAurora A5S, Anycubic Photon

Re: Pause a print in Cura

Post by Lez0 »

Well I didn't need to alter the code. I uploaded the new firmware and it all worked.
It had the original firmware and because the printer worked OK I never saw the need to update it.
Thanks for your help.
Les
User avatar
Roberts_Clif
Reactions:
Posts: 1309
Joined: March 25th, 2017, 8:17 am
Location: Washington, State USA
3D Printer(s): Hictop 3DP11/12

Re: Pause a print in Cura

Post by Roberts_Clif »

OK,

It was the version of firmware and not the lines that were enabled.
Post Reply

Return to “Cura”