PLA prints stick to BuildTek too much - What to do?

Discussion of ANY 3D printing topic you desire!
Post Reply
reibuehl
Reactions:
Posts: 487
Joined: February 9th, 2016, 9:56 am
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

PLA prints stick to BuildTek too much - What to do?

Post by reibuehl » September 30th, 2019, 1:44 pm

Hi all,

I have applied a new BuildTek surface on my Fabrikator Mini and now have the unusual problem that my PLA prints stick way to good to it. Is there a way to make PLA stick less strong to it?

Best regards,
Reiner
Reiner.

User avatar
Roberts_Clif
Reactions:
Posts: 837
Joined: March 25th, 2017, 8:17 am
Location: Washington
3D Printer(s): Hictop 3DP11/12

Re: PLA prints stick to BuildTek too much - What to do?

Post by Roberts_Clif » October 1st, 2019, 9:29 am

I had a BuildTak surface and all that was required was to raise the nozzle just a tiny bit.
If it was too close it was difficult to remove the models extending the clearance allowed models removal easier.
Electronics Technician / Computer Programmer

reibuehl
Reactions:
Posts: 487
Joined: February 9th, 2016, 9:56 am
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: PLA prints stick to BuildTek too much - What to do?

Post by reibuehl » October 1st, 2019, 9:37 am

Good idea, I will give that a try.
Reiner.

reibuehl
Reactions:
Posts: 487
Joined: February 9th, 2016, 9:56 am
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: PLA prints stick to BuildTek too much - What to do?

Post by reibuehl » October 3rd, 2019, 8:21 am

I adjusted the Z zero hight a tiny bit and now it is working fine! Many thanks for this great hind @Roberts_Clif
Reiner.

Post Reply

Return to “General 3D Printing Conversation”