Cura 2.3.1

Discussion of Ultimaker's open-source Cura software
User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 2875
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5, Creality CR-10
Contact:

Cura 2.3.1

Post by LePaul » November 8th, 2016, 10:16 am

Okay Nallath...I see the posted changes....anything else in the works :)

Cura 2.3.1 - November 8, 2016

Added the layer height to the profile selection menu.
Fixed a bug where editing material settings has no effect on 3D prints.
Fixed an issue with automatic profile importing from Cura 2.1 on macOS.
Fixed an issue with g-code importing from related machines as a profile.
Fixed an inheritance issue for dual extrusion.
Fixed an issue with “i”symbol updates.
Fixed a freeze that can occur while printing via Wi-Fi.

nallath
Reactions:
Posts: 255
Joined: February 16th, 2016, 3:12 am
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker

Re: Cura 2.3.1

Post by nallath » November 9th, 2016, 3:47 am

I think there are a few more bugs fixed, but these are the most notable.

User avatar
Amedee
Reactions:
Posts: 599
Joined: February 15th, 2016, 11:10 am
Location: Brussels, Belgium
3D Printer(s): UMO / UMO+
Contact:

Re: Cura 2.3.1

Post by Amedee » November 20th, 2016, 2:04 pm

Rant of the day...

Working on a new project, so I decided to upgrade from 2.3.0 to 2.3.1 before slicing.

Cura didn't want to start, so I started in console mode and saw a python stacktrace apparently due to some customization I did (I have my own machine definition).
So I removed that machine and it went through...

... but the real reason of the crash was actually leftover settings from 2.1.X

On Mac, there was a bug in 2.3.0 that 2.1 settings were not migrated. So when I went to 2.3.0 I rebuilt my profiles, re-set preferences and so on.
But now that bug is fixed and suddenly Cura migrated my old profiles in 2.3.1 as well, so my environment is a complete mess :(
Not to speak about my 'visibility settings' which are apparently gone again.

This is a real pain for what should be a minor update -- I am about to give up on Cura...
Phil.

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 2875
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5, Creality CR-10
Contact:

Re: Cura 2.3.1

Post by LePaul » November 20th, 2016, 3:07 pm

I feel your pain

If you work with two printers like I do, with different types of material, it's a clusterfuck to loose all your good settings. I wish Cura gave you a simple way to add in your own settings for this filament, etc.

It's a close tie which has me to most annoyed. The Ultimaker 2+ or Cura.

User avatar
Izzy
Reactions:
Posts: 594
Joined: February 12th, 2016, 2:29 am
Location: England
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: Cura 2.3.1

Post by Izzy » November 20th, 2016, 4:12 pm

I haven't used Cura for a month or so now, I feally like S3D now.
I have even set the two macros so that I have a 2 button temperature set for atomic pulls, 1st one set print head to 215'C,2nd one to 95'C. So easy to use. :-D

The only thing is for my test prints, I want the file to use the machines selected material and not define it in S3D, I'm sure one of you guys will tell me what i need to do in the S3D settings to sort this ;-) :geek: but at the moment I set it to start the print then override the temperature settings on the machine or the USB link.
Izzy.

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 2875
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5, Creality CR-10
Contact:

Re: Cura 2.3.1

Post by LePaul » November 20th, 2016, 4:45 pm

Well you know Neotko is the expert!

nallath
Reactions:
Posts: 255
Joined: February 16th, 2016, 3:12 am
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker

Re: Cura 2.3.1

Post by nallath » November 21st, 2016, 3:38 am

There was a bug in the 2.3.0 beta that didn't allow you to upgrade settings.

Beta's are always are your own risk (the entire point of a Beta is finding out if there are any issues left that must be fixed)

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1141
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Cura 2.3.1

Post by Neotko » November 21st, 2016, 5:05 am

Izzy wrote:I haven't used Cura for a month or so now, I feally like S3D now.
I have even set the two macros so that I have a 2 button temperature set for atomic pulls, 1st one set print head to 215'C,2nd one to 95'C. So easy to use. :-D

The only thing is for my test prints, I want the file to use the machines selected material and not define it in S3D, I'm sure one of you guys will tell me what i need to do in the S3D settings to sort this ;-) :geek: but at the moment I set it to start the print then override the temperature settings on the machine or the USB link.
So you want S3D to use UltiGcode instead of Reprap... It should be doable I think. It would require some scripting like tinkergnome and I did to make a fake Griffin flavor for um3. Ofc I can't test this since I don't have um2, but your best bet is to download the um3 profile and check how we did insert a fake header, and using that you could replicate the ultigcode header to forget the temperature of s3d and let the machine use the profile.

User avatar
Amedee
Reactions:
Posts: 599
Joined: February 15th, 2016, 11:10 am
Location: Brussels, Belgium
3D Printer(s): UMO / UMO+
Contact:

Re: Cura 2.3.1

Post by Amedee » November 25th, 2016, 3:06 am

FYI for the TweakAtZ addicts...

I scratched my head hours reading the code and looking at the diffs to understand why my favorite plugin^h^h^h^h^h^h post processing script wasn't working anymore -- or at least not consistently.

It turned out that the culprit is CuraEngine which does not print leading zeros anymore. I submitted a pull request to review for TweakAtZ, but you can easily fix that in your local copy...
Phil.

User avatar
MTVDNA
Reactions:
Posts: 129
Joined: August 7th, 2016, 10:29 pm
Location: Netherlands
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: Cura 2.3.1

Post by MTVDNA » December 16th, 2016, 8:45 am

I tried Cura 2.3.1 today and I must say it has improved a lot. Layer view is really really fast now which is great. Also features like infill layer thickness are very nice, if I recall correctly that wasn't in there before. That can sometimes save lots of printing time.

User avatar
MTVDNA
Reactions:
Posts: 129
Joined: August 7th, 2016, 10:29 pm
Location: Netherlands
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: Cura 2.3.1

Post by MTVDNA » December 16th, 2016, 10:59 am

I tried to run the print as sliced by Cura, but unfortunately the results were not acceptable. For some reason, while printing infill there are a lot of unnecessary retractions, causing blobs and just poor infill. It would literally print 1 line, retract, move over 0.4mm, print another line, retract, etc. I hoped this would be better when the second layer came over it, but unfortunately it was the same. So I went back to S3D for printing it.

cura_bad_infill.jpg
I marked the bad infill with red but you need to zoom in to see it.

nallath
Reactions:
Posts: 255
Joined: February 16th, 2016, 3:12 am
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker

Re: Cura 2.3.1

Post by nallath » December 20th, 2016, 3:53 am

I think this is fixed for 2.4

User avatar
nilrog
Reactions:
Posts: 396
Joined: February 24th, 2016, 4:48 pm
Location: Örsundsbro, Sweden
3D Printer(s): UMO+

Re: Cura 2.3.1

Post by nilrog » January 15th, 2017, 6:35 am

Is it just me...or is Cura annoying to work with?

I started using it a lot more now that my own printer is up and running. And yesterday I was filling the build plate with a bunch of objects, where I loaded only three objects but then duplicated the ones I loaded. And for every object I duplicated, or at least way too often, Cura was twisting and turning the build plate for no apparent reason at all...to the point I was ready to throw it out of my laptop :-(

And I have "ranted" on this before...auto-slicing...it's the worst "feature" of them all :roll:

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1141
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Cura 2.3.1

Post by Neotko » January 15th, 2017, 7:13 am

nilrog wrote:Is it just me...or is Cura annoying to work with?

I started using it a lot more now that my own printer is up and running. And yesterday I was filling the build plate with a bunch of objects, where I loaded only three objects but then duplicated the ones I loaded. And for every object I duplicated, or at least way too often, Cura was twisting and turning the build plate for no apparent reason at all...to the point I was ready to throw it out of my laptop :-(

And I have "ranted" on this before...auto-slicing...it's the worst "feature" of them all :roll:
https://ultimaker.com/en/community/2348 ... k-tutorial

User avatar
nilrog
Reactions:
Posts: 396
Joined: February 24th, 2016, 4:48 pm
Location: Örsundsbro, Sweden
3D Printer(s): UMO+

Re: Cura 2.3.1

Post by nilrog » January 15th, 2017, 7:52 am

It's a pity we,as end users, have to go through such hoops when it would be so easy to solve this in the app... :roll:

Post Reply

Return to “Cura”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests