Object wall deormations

Discussion of Ultimaker's open-source Cura software
Post Reply
souci_saurus
Reactions:
Posts: 1
Joined: February 7th, 2018, 7:50 pm
3D Printer(s): Anet A8

Object wall deormations

Post by souci_saurus » February 7th, 2018, 7:58 pm

This has been happening for a while now, and pardon me if I'm being a total noob, but I haven't been able to quite figure this one out.

After slicing the objects, I see these deformities that look like divets and gaps in the walls, and sometimes parts are missing as shown below, sometimes compromising the integrity of the parts.

Picture attached.

I'm quite certain this is a Cura issue because I've sliced the same objects in other Slicers and haven't had this issue.

Thanks in advance
Attachments
Cura_Errors.PNG

GrueMaster
Reactions:
Posts: 262
Joined: March 15th, 2017, 8:46 pm
Location: Oregon
3D Printer(s): HICTOP 3DP-17

Re: Object wall deormations

Post by GrueMaster » February 7th, 2018, 10:06 pm

Which version of Cura are you using? What are the settings for wall thickness? Is there a link for the STL file?

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 2971
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, FT-5, CR-10, CR-10S, Tevo Tornado
Contact:

Re: Object wall deormations

Post by LePaul » February 8th, 2018, 8:52 am

I wonder of that is the Start/Stop location for each layer (perhaps random locations?) Perhaps the z seam?

User avatar
MTVDNA
Reactions:
Posts: 132
Joined: August 7th, 2016, 10:29 pm
Location: Netherlands
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: Object wall deormations

Post by MTVDNA » February 8th, 2018, 7:04 pm

I think you have coasting enabled. It's under the experimental features tab.

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 2971
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, FT-5, CR-10, CR-10S, Tevo Tornado
Contact:

Re: Object wall deormations

Post by LePaul » February 9th, 2018, 9:47 am

MTVDNA wrote:
February 8th, 2018, 7:04 pm
I think you have coasting enabled. It's under the experimental features tab.
I usually have it on (coasting)...I'm curious how that would generate artifacts?

User avatar
MTVDNA
Reactions:
Posts: 132
Joined: August 7th, 2016, 10:29 pm
Location: Netherlands
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: Object wall deormations

Post by MTVDNA » February 9th, 2018, 4:09 pm

You can choose the coasting volume (or something similar, don't know the exact name), if you set it too high you get artefacts like this.

nallath
Reactions:
Posts: 260
Joined: February 16th, 2016, 3:12 am
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker

Re: Object wall deormations

Post by nallath » February 13th, 2018, 5:05 am

It's probably the z-seam location setting. Change it to shortest.

Post Reply

Return to “Cura”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests