Crappppp Ultimaker 2+ feeder

Discussions concerning the Ultimaker 2 / Ultimaker 2+ series of printers, including the Ultimaker 2 Go
User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2271
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original HBK, Ultimaker 2+
Contact:

Re: Crappppp Ultimaker 2+ feeder

Postby LePaul » November 6th, 2016, 11:29 am

Woke up this morning and look at how awful this print has lifted....

IMG_4634.JPG

User avatar
Neotko
Posts: 1014
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Crappppp Ultimaker 2+ feeder

Postby Neotko » November 6th, 2016, 11:35 am

Maybe you just need some brims to keep the supports from compressing. Also, Dunno what filament is that, but I would just trash it =)

Or... Paper tower + windowcleaner + 1 hairspray puff, and clean the bed with that (after having all that glue you have with soap to leave the glass as new)

reibuehl
Posts: 377
Joined: February 9th, 2016, 9:56 am
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: Crappppp Ultimaker 2+ feeder

Postby reibuehl » November 6th, 2016, 11:39 am

Have you tried slicing it with Cura 15.06? Maybe the support is different. Yours looks like Simplyfy3D support.
Reiner.

User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2271
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original HBK, Ultimaker 2+
Contact:

Re: Crappppp Ultimaker 2+ feeder

Postby LePaul » November 6th, 2016, 12:12 pm

Neotko wrote:Maybe you just need some brims to keep the supports from compressing. Also, Dunno what filament is that, but I would just trash it =)

Or... Paper tower + windowcleaner + 1 hairspray puff, and clean the bed with that (after having all that glue you have with soap to leave the glass as new)


Well it has happened with two different spools of Ultimaker PLA and this latest is nGen

I'll take the dishwashing soap to the glass and clean it up.

I'll unscrew the bed leveling knobs and check the heated bed connector

User avatar
Neotko
Posts: 1014
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Crappppp Ultimaker 2+ feeder

Postby Neotko » November 6th, 2016, 12:14 pm

Umm. Can you make a photo of the first layer only?

User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2271
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original HBK, Ultimaker 2+
Contact:

Re: Crappppp Ultimaker 2+ feeder

Postby LePaul » November 6th, 2016, 12:16 pm

The TimeLapse is processing right now...I'll upload that to YouTube in a moment

User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2271
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original HBK, Ultimaker 2+
Contact:

Re: Crappppp Ultimaker 2+ feeder

Postby LePaul » November 6th, 2016, 12:20 pm

reibuehl wrote:Have you tried slicing it with Cura 15.06? Maybe the support is different. Yours looks like Simplyfy3D support.


I can't figure out S3D....only using Cura 2.3.0

User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2271
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original HBK, Ultimaker 2+
Contact:

Re: Crappppp Ultimaker 2+ feeder

Postby LePaul » November 6th, 2016, 1:25 pm

Here's the time lapse. 12 hours long cropped down to 50 seconds. Note the right side.


User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2271
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original HBK, Ultimaker 2+
Contact:

Re: Crappppp Ultimaker 2+ feeder

Postby LePaul » November 6th, 2016, 1:26 pm

Things to note...

Using nGen at 230C, bed temp 85C with glue stick. That should have stuck like cement!

And z-hop

zhop.JPG

User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2271
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original HBK, Ultimaker 2+
Contact:

Re: Crappppp Ultimaker 2+ feeder

Postby LePaul » November 6th, 2016, 2:25 pm

I've been doing some research, since this is failing on multiple filaments...

Maybe I just got lucky on the first two prints that worked. The rest have all failed.

zhop helped with the rumbling but I think it boils down to the print is coming off the bed.

Should I be adding brim? The entire base of the print is support material. How much? Distance? Line count?

There's a lot of posts about the first layer being hotter than the rest. I don't see a really good way to control this in Cura 2.3.0 It looks like manually upping your print temp through the printer interface might work best.

This print uses all support material on the bottom, so something is going on down there causing the adhesion to fail.

User avatar
Neotko
Posts: 1014
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Crappppp Ultimaker 2+ feeder

Postby Neotko » November 6th, 2016, 2:49 pm

Remember that bed hotter isn't always the solution. For example my pla-tec untils fast at 60C but at 50C sticks better. Also I think that if you want to be sure, you need a brim to grab that supports. After all supports are 0.4 thin and that's very easy to unstick nomatter what.

Also zhop Ofc should help to avoid hitting the print, but IMO that shouldn't happen... but that's for other day.

If you want to click print and forget, use a old fashioned Raft.

User avatar
Izzy
Posts: 516
Joined: February 12th, 2016, 2:29 am
Location: England
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: Crappppp Ultimaker 2+ feeder

Postby Izzy » November 6th, 2016, 3:03 pm

Paul your settings are close to those I use, but I had the bed temperature at 75'
nGen has a glass transition temperature of 85'C.
One thing to check on your aluminium heating plate is are the countersunk screws heads below the level of the plate or slightly proud, I was having problems in the early days, checked the screw heads with a steel rule to find two of them slight proud so the glass was resting on them and not the plate, carefully countersunk them all so that the screw heads were below the top surface and the glass now rest completely on the aluminium plate.
At the moment I've just tested nGen Flex, ColorFabb recommend a bed temperature of 80-100'Cand using build-tac. I have no build-tac but got good results at 60'C with a wide brim and using glue.
Izzy.

User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2271
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original HBK, Ultimaker 2+
Contact:

Re: Crappppp Ultimaker 2+ feeder

Postby LePaul » November 6th, 2016, 3:11 pm

Well I stayed within the temperature range posted for nGen, 85C was the top of that margin

Neo makes a good point, those supports aren't holding onto much. Maybe brim would solve all the problems (yet the first two prints worked!)

I removed the glass plate, the heads look flush and the wires look ok. I could remove the aluminum bed and check the screws are all the way in

Thoughts...

1) Use different support type/pattern?
2) Use brim...4mm, 12 line count
3) Use 75C bed temp
4) Warmer first layer (232 instead of 230?)
5) No z-hop, let's see if the brim holds the print down

User avatar
Izzy
Posts: 516
Joined: February 12th, 2016, 2:29 am
Location: England
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: Crappppp Ultimaker 2+ feeder

Postby Izzy » November 6th, 2016, 3:16 pm

1) that should be fine.
2) brim will help
3) going to hot reduces the effect of the glue, so 75 or even a little lower should be good,
4) Warmer 1st layer and at 0.2mm if rest of print is at 0.1mm.
5) I'd leave z-hop on, better top surfaces and less chance of knocks.
Izzy.

User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2271
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original HBK, Ultimaker 2+
Contact:

Re: Crappppp Ultimaker 2+ feeder

Postby LePaul » November 6th, 2016, 3:22 pm

Ok, zhop (despite the noise!) back

0.2 print, 50% infill
75 is what they call for (http://ngen.colorfabb.com/how/)


Return to “Ultimaker 2 / Ultimaker 2+ / Extended & Go”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest