Page 1 of 1

Has anyone seen the new Duale?

Posted: August 19th, 2018, 12:06 pm
by GrueMaster
Hictop released a dual extruder version of the CR-10S called the Duale. I see that the price just dropped significantly (it was $899 last month). My stock sale happens next week, may have to budget for it (I need a 3rd printer anyways, right?).

Re: Has anyone seen the new Duale?

Posted: August 19th, 2018, 1:01 pm
by Roberts_Clif
Sweet!

Need a new 3D Printer Right!

Re: Has anyone seen the new Duale?

Posted: August 22nd, 2018, 1:26 am
by GrueMaster
Ugh, also looking at the new Mosaic Palete 2 series. Can't decide. One is a whole new printer to play with, the other would work with both of my existing printers.

Decisions, decisions....

Re: Has anyone seen the new Duale?

Posted: August 22nd, 2018, 11:19 am
by LePaul
I'd go pro...i mean it has everything and then some!

Re: Has anyone seen the new Duale?

Posted: August 22nd, 2018, 9:56 pm
by GrueMaster
Heh. It also appears to be wife approved (yea, I asked first - what was I thinking).

Re: Has anyone seen the new Duale?

Posted: August 23rd, 2018, 8:34 am
by LePaul
GrueMaster wrote:
August 22nd, 2018, 9:56 pm
Heh. It also appears to be wife approved (yea, I asked first - what was I thinking).
Well if you have unlocked that achievement, by all means, PLACE THE ORDER

Re: Has anyone seen the new Duale?

Posted: March 4th, 2019, 10:25 am
by GrueMaster
Sadly, I never did get to order it then. When my stock sale finally came through, it wasn't available on Amazon and hasn't been since, and then my wife informed me we were going on a Southern Caribbean cruise in November. As my camera gear was more desperately in need of an upgrade, I did that instead. Upgraded my dive camera (GoPro2->GoPro6), and my DSLR (Cannon T1i -> T7i) including lenses.

Until now. It just came back as the Duale Pro. Looks a bit improved (print heads now have what appears to be screw terminals for power & sensors).

But if I do get it, where do I put it? I already have 2 printers (3DP-17, CR-10S). CR-10S is 2" too wide to fit in my currently unused server rack (otherwise I could fit 2 printers in there easily).

Hmmmm.