Added E3D hotend and bowden extruder - now it won't center

Share your hardware improvements for your HIC i3, the good and the bad!
Post Reply
Shazam0527
Reactions:
Posts: 29
Joined: May 16th, 2017, 7:18 pm
3D Printer(s): Hictop I3 3dp-12

Added E3D hotend and bowden extruder - now it won't center

Post by Shazam0527 » October 17th, 2018, 8:57 pm

From first glance of my old direct drive and Hictop hotend, it looks like it lines up. But for the life of me, I cannot figure out why my print head won't center now when using the "Auto Home" on the printer.

Can anyone give me some suggestions?

User avatar
Roberts_Clif
Reactions:
Posts: 461
Joined: March 25th, 2017, 8:17 am
Location: Washington
3D Printer(s): Hictop 3DP11/12

Re: Added E3D hotend and bowden extruder - now it won't center

Post by Roberts_Clif » October 18th, 2018, 7:43 am

What firmware are you using.
Post a link to your new configuration.h settings, with the added information we may be able to help you!
Electronics Technician / Computer Programmer

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 3168
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, FT-5, CR-10, CR-10S, Tevo Tornado
Contact:

Re: Added E3D hotend and bowden extruder - now it won't center

Post by LePaul » October 18th, 2018, 9:32 am

Yes

As he said, give us details.

Shazam0527
Reactions:
Posts: 29
Joined: May 16th, 2017, 7:18 pm
3D Printer(s): Hictop I3 3dp-12

Re: Added E3D hotend and bowden extruder - now it won't center

Post by Shazam0527 » October 18th, 2018, 4:32 pm

I'm using what came with it - unfortunately that part of configuration I'm very unfamiliar (read noob) with. Does it involve changing the configuration.h settings? Ugh, not even sure where to start with that part.

Shazam0527
Reactions:
Posts: 29
Joined: May 16th, 2017, 7:18 pm
3D Printer(s): Hictop I3 3dp-12

Re: Added E3D hotend and bowden extruder - now it won't center

Post by Shazam0527 » October 18th, 2018, 4:33 pm

After looking at and measuring where the old head was and the new head is.. there is a 16mm difference on the X axis. Would it be safer for me to just use the G92 setting in gcode?

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware Modifications”