How to reset HOME where it was before cleaning HotEnd ?

Discussion of ANY 3D printing topic you desire!
Post Reply
ksor
Reactions:
Posts: 26
Joined: June 13th, 2019, 7:40 am
3D Printer(s): CR10s PRO

How to reset HOME where it was before cleaning HotEnd ?

Post by ksor » October 4th, 2019, 11:37 am

I have updated my Firmware to TinyMachines version 1.1.9_B7 TM 3D SSMDN on my CR10s PRO and used it some month with success !
The firmware from Creality was simply usuable ... that's why I updated and it has worked well since - thx to TM !

Now I have disassembled and cleaned the HOT END and put it together again.

Now I want to do levelling again - first with the wheels beneath the bed - I did this 3-4 times so now it's OK !

Then I want to recallibrate the autolevelling 5 X % point table - but the 5. (10. 15. 20. 25.) measuring point is OUTSIDE the bed by 6-8 mm !

In generel there must be a procedure to put the HOME-position where I want it to be - right ?

How come and how do I "move" the 5X5 table inside the bed again ?

ksor
Reactions:
Posts: 26
Joined: June 13th, 2019, 7:40 am
3D Printer(s): CR10s PRO

Re: How to reset HOME where it was before cleaning HotEnd ?

Post by ksor » October 5th, 2019, 11:53 am

Any ideas ?

User avatar
GrueMaster
Reactions:
Posts: 458
Joined: March 15th, 2017, 8:46 pm
Location: Oregon
3D Printer(s): Hictop 3DP-17, Hictop CR-10S

Re: How to reset HOME where it was before cleaning HotEnd ?

Post by GrueMaster » October 5th, 2019, 1:35 pm

It sounds like a misconfigured setting in your marlin configuration.h file. If you can get the source for both firmware versions, I would do a comparison and go from there. It isn't terribly difficult to work with (actually, the Marlin team did a remarkable job at documenting the settings).

ksor
Reactions:
Posts: 26
Joined: June 13th, 2019, 7:40 am
3D Printer(s): CR10s PRO

Re: How to reset HOME where it was before cleaning HotEnd ?

Post by ksor » October 20th, 2019, 2:23 am

> GrueMaster
The missallignment was not a result of updating the firmware - it worked nicely with the TM-firmware !

My nozzle got stuck - I cleaned it and when I got it all together again I did the manual bed levelling again (3-4 times) and then (I think) I ran the automatic measuring matrix 5X5 points again - and here I noticed that the nozzle was 7-8 mm outside the edge of the bed to the right !

I did NOT change anything on the X-asis !

My cleaning and screwing the extrude together again did maybe change a litle on the Z-asis but compensated for that in the manual bed levelling - I think so, right ?

BUT I think I have to define a new HOME position too - the Z-walue of the home position MUST have been changed because of my cleaning and taking the extruder together again - right ?

Right now the prints look like _BEEP_ - look at this thread in the Cura-forum:
https://community.ultimaker.com/topic/2 ... ent-248979

Please, HELP, help !

ksor
Reactions:
Posts: 26
Joined: June 13th, 2019, 7:40 am
3D Printer(s): CR10s PRO

Re: How to reset HOME where it was before cleaning HotEnd ?

Post by ksor » October 22nd, 2019, 3:28 am

Please give me a hand here - what is wrong ?

ksor
Reactions:
Posts: 26
Joined: June 13th, 2019, 7:40 am
3D Printer(s): CR10s PRO

Re: How to reset HOME where it was before cleaning HotEnd ?

Post by ksor » November 16th, 2019, 4:35 am

I've been away for a while but now I'm back and still need help to cure this problem !

MAYDAY, MAYDAY !!!!!!!

Mr SNG
Reactions:
Posts: 65
Joined: January 1st, 2018, 11:02 am
3D Printer(s): hictop auto leveling desktop 3d printer prusa i3

Re: How to reset HOME where it was before cleaning HotEnd ?

Post by Mr SNG » November 16th, 2019, 5:12 am

If your firmware is Marlin try this it worked for me! ;-)


ksor
Reactions:
Posts: 26
Joined: June 13th, 2019, 7:40 am
3D Printer(s): CR10s PRO

Re: How to reset HOME where it was before cleaning HotEnd ?

Post by ksor » November 18th, 2019, 9:56 am

Thx - maybe it worked for you, but it destroyed my bed cover by messing around WAY to low so the nozzle ripped a hole right in the center of my bed.

I don't think a wrong Z-Offset could be the cause of my original problem = changing layer height/quality after around 3,5 mm printing.

I've tried to draw a 10X10X100mm "tower" just to see if the layer shift is relative to the total height - it isn't - it happens after around 3,5mm.

ksor
Reactions:
Posts: 26
Joined: June 13th, 2019, 7:40 am
3D Printer(s): CR10s PRO

Re: How to reset HOME where it was before cleaning HotEnd ?

Post by ksor » November 18th, 2019, 10:12 am

Here is a picture showing the problem - clearly something happens after around 3,5mm of layers are printed !

The RED one to the right is printet long before this problem came up - the gray ratchets are way too high because of the first layers are ... I don't know ... too high or too loose or ... whatever !

The squar part to the left is the buttom of a 10X10X100mm "tower" I printed just to see if the problematic layser shift moved.
Image

User avatar
Roberts_Clif
Reactions:
Posts: 872
Joined: March 25th, 2017, 8:17 am
Location: Washington
3D Printer(s): Hictop 3DP11/12

Re: How to reset HOME where it was before cleaning HotEnd ?

Post by Roberts_Clif » November 18th, 2019, 2:39 pm

Lets try to see what we can do to help you!

supply information about the following, Settings, Material ect...
1. What firmware are you using
2. What Slicer are you using, what temperatures and layer thickness

It could help to see your failed Model sliced G-Code
Electronics Technician / Computer Programmer

ksor
Reactions:
Posts: 26
Joined: June 13th, 2019, 7:40 am
3D Printer(s): CR10s PRO

Re: How to reset HOME where it was before cleaning HotEnd ?

Post by ksor » November 25th, 2019, 1:33 pm

I got it !

I had to print a file with this G-code in it:

M502
M500
M501

And then do a manual and automatic levelling - then it worked - why - I don't know !

HOW DO I MARJ THIS THREAD AS SOLVED ?

Post Reply

Return to “General 3D Printing Conversation”