Page 1 of 1

First attempt with Mexxibit PVA

Posted: January 6th, 2017, 2:55 pm
by drayson
Guys, now abut one year after delivery I found a few minutes to play around with the settings and start some tests with Colorfabb PLA/PHA and Mexxibit PVA.
What shall I say... works :-)

Here very short my findings:
The "Support Interface" feature of Cura is very usefull and result in a clean (supported) surface of the printed part. The PVA was easy to print and has been completely solved in water without any issues.

I found only one hurdle with the new Cura 2.4.
There are now settings for "initial printing temperature" and "final printing temperature" (beside the "print temperature" and "standby temperatue") which are automatically calculated. Because of this new temperature settings, my nozzle never reached the standby temp and the PVA got a bit brown... Further this enabled also oozing of the black PLA/PHA so I had to clean the sides a bit as you can see in the pictures. The PVA never oozed.

Here a few parameters:
Print temperature PLA/PHA 208, standby 170
Print temp. PVA 195, standby 170
Layer hight 0.1
Build Plate temp. 55
Print speed 60
Z-Hop on, 1mm
suport surface thickness 0.5
support horizontal expansion 1.2

@ Nallath, maybe you could bring a few insights into this settings...

IMG_2135.JPG

IMG_2136.JPG

IMG_2137.JPG

IMG_2138.JPG

IMG_2139.JPG

IMG_2140.JPG

IMG_2141.JPG

Re: First attempt with Mexxibit PVA

Posted: January 12th, 2017, 10:10 am
by LePaul
That's pretty neat! I can't imagine the work you've put in to get that far

Re: First attempt with Mexxibit PVA

Posted: January 13th, 2017, 2:36 am
by drayson
Oh, not much work - just the latest cura and a bit of tweaking the head, but it´s worth...
Next: 24V mod so complete disassambly of the head and restart (as soon I have time).

Conclusion: second extruder is worth the money I spend for it... can recommend it to every machine...