Issues with print job when retracting.

Have a print that has problems? Need some feedback? Post it here.
Post Reply
User avatar
wridley
Reactions:
Posts: 4
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 12:36 pm
3D Printer(s): Hictop 3DP18

Issues with print job when retracting.

Post by wridley » September 3rd, 2017, 11:18 pm

Having issues with print quality after printer gets to areas where it needs to retract.

Image

A couple months earlier with the same file and settings, this was the result.

Image

I haven't used the printer for a couple months but nothing has changed. I have tried numerous times with not much difference. Same result using the same white filament. Printer is a Hictop 3DP-18

Suggestions welcome.

Thanks

reibuehl
Reactions:
Posts: 463
Joined: February 9th, 2016, 9:56 am
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: Issues with print job when retracting.

Post by reibuehl » September 4th, 2017, 4:48 am

Since you mention that the printer hasn't been used for a longer time: Has the filament been stored dry? Maybe you have moisture in your filament and that produces these extrusion issues. Gently drying the filament could help then.
Reiner.

User avatar
wridley
Reactions:
Posts: 4
Joined: January 30th, 2017, 12:36 pm
3D Printer(s): Hictop 3DP18

Re: Issues with print job when retracting.

Post by wridley » September 4th, 2017, 11:02 pm

They have been stored in sealed bags, but it is worth a try.


reibuehl wrote:
September 4th, 2017, 4:48 am
Since you mention that the printer hasn't been used for a longer time: Has the filament been stored dry? Maybe you have moisture in your filament and that produces these extrusion issues. Gently drying the filament could help then.

Post Reply

Return to “Help me fix this print!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest