Asides sanding...how to improve this?

Have a print that has problems? Need some feedback? Post it here.
Post Reply
User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 3099
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, FT-5, CR-10, CR-10S, Tevo Tornado
Contact:

Asides sanding...how to improve this?

Post by LePaul » May 17th, 2017, 5:47 pm

Here's how the model started and how it shows up with rings
bb8dometop.JPG
Capture 020.JPG
IMG_7052.JPG

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1142
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Asides sanding...how to improve this?

Post by Neotko » May 17th, 2017, 6:04 pm

Rotate 90, pva will do the rest

User avatar
MTVDNA
Reactions:
Posts: 138
Joined: August 7th, 2016, 10:29 pm
Location: Netherlands
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: Asides sanding...how to improve this?

Post by MTVDNA » May 17th, 2017, 6:42 pm

Or use thinner layers.

shurik
Reactions:
Posts: 45
Joined: February 9th, 2016, 9:43 am
Location: Israel
3D Printer(s): UM2

Re: Asides sanding...how to improve this?

Post by shurik » May 18th, 2017, 3:53 am

In the cases like this, I take a deep breath and print at 0.05-0.06mm. Using ABS instead of PLA also improves the surface quality quite considerably for surfaces like this. You know all that stuff, don't you? :-)

User avatar
Xeno
Reactions:
Posts: 109
Joined: February 12th, 2016, 6:57 am
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker original enlarged

Re: Asides sanding...how to improve this?

Post by Xeno » May 18th, 2017, 6:56 am

The surface quality would stay the same with PLA or ABS, but ABS is soo much easy to sand then PLA :)
but you would need to enclose the UM for ABS.
you could try XT, this is also good to sand.

It also looks like you printed a little too hot ?

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1142
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Asides sanding...how to improve this?

Post by Neotko » May 18th, 2017, 7:26 am

Corners with curves are a sign of low accel/jerk speed, my main concern about um3 profiles and machine.

Also.. doesn't look bad for a free printer.

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 3099
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, FT-5, CR-10, CR-10S, Tevo Tornado
Contact:

Re: Asides sanding...how to improve this?

Post by LePaul » May 18th, 2017, 8:25 am

Ha well it is nice to have the Ultimaker 3 for a month and see what it can do

90 degrees, had't thought of that

I currently have it printing 0.10 layers and will be done in 44 hours! But, it will be fun to compare 0.10 to 0.20!

User avatar
darkdvd
Reactions:
Posts: 53
Joined: February 27th, 2016, 6:01 am
Location: France
3D Printer(s): UM2/UM2+

Re: Asides sanding...how to improve this?

Post by darkdvd » May 18th, 2017, 12:01 pm

Look how the fallout mini nuke was print : 3 parts, 3 different layer height

Image
"Qui ne connaît pas l'histoire ne connaît rien"
Edward johnston, 1990

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 3099
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, FT-5, CR-10, CR-10S, Tevo Tornado
Contact:

Re: Asides sanding...how to improve this?

Post by LePaul » May 18th, 2017, 12:22 pm

Here's the link to the file(s)

https://github.com/PatchBOTS/bb8head

The file is EXTERNAL_DomeTop_FULL.STL

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 3099
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, FT-5, CR-10, CR-10S, Tevo Tornado
Contact:

Re: Asides sanding...how to improve this?

Post by LePaul » May 18th, 2017, 12:33 pm

Those resolutions give an amazing finish. And would take a long long time...but for those results, worth it

Post Reply

Return to “Help me fix this print!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest