Slice in Cura has big blank spot 3/4 up?

Have a print that has problems? Need some feedback? Post it here.
Post Reply
Kevin3737
Reactions:
Posts: 1
Joined: April 30th, 2017, 4:17 am
3D Printer(s): Custom

Slice in Cura has big blank spot 3/4 up?

Post by Kevin3737 » April 30th, 2017, 4:32 am

I am using repetier host and using Cura as the slicer and I ran into an issue I have never seen before, about 3/4 of the way up there is a blank spot in the model. I am in the process of printing an Iron man MK45 and this is the top left quarter of the back, I have printed the top right with no issues and now this? I have attached a screen shot so you can see what I am talking about. I am just wondering is this ok? Can I still print? or do I have to look into fixing the model and if so How do I go about that? I have already sliced the back into the perfect pieces to print on my printer and I would hate to waste filament. Any help would be greatly appreciated, Thank you Kevin.
Attachments
Capture.PNG

User avatar
Xeno
Reactions:
Posts: 109
Joined: February 12th, 2016, 6:57 am
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker original enlarged

Re: Slice in Cura has big blank spot 3/4 up?

Post by Xeno » April 30th, 2017, 6:33 am

It could be that at that part the wall is thinner then your nozzle size,
you could try making the nozzle smaller in Cura to see if it slices correct, if so then you would have to adjust the wall thickness of the part.

PeggyB
Reactions:
Posts: 77
Joined: February 24th, 2016, 6:10 am
3D Printer(s): UMOriginal - UM2Go

Re: Slice in Cura has big blank spot 3/4 up?

Post by PeggyB » May 2nd, 2017, 2:56 am

does that section look the same in Cura?

Post Reply

Return to “Help me fix this print!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests