Bending of complex prints

Have a print that has problems? Need some feedback? Post it here.
Post Reply
User avatar
ivan.akapulko
Reactions:
Posts: 377
Joined: February 11th, 2016, 11:27 am
Location: Ust-Kamenogorsk, Kazakhstan
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2
Contact:

Bending of complex prints

Post by ivan.akapulko » August 2nd, 2016, 2:13 pm

Hello, gang.
There is a potentially large order of parts from which one of the features is the possibility of bending of the structure (photo from SpaceClaim below). What kind of plastic it is possible to provide the maximum service time bendable element? I tried some PLA and Colorfabb XT Clear of, but an integrity violation occurs after approximately 50 of flexion.
Attachments
lock from MRT.jpg

User avatar
Izzy
Reactions:
Posts: 586
Joined: February 12th, 2016, 2:29 am
Location: England
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: Bending of complex prints

Post by Izzy » August 2nd, 2016, 3:30 pm

I don't think we have any FFF filaments that would be suitable for this, what is the angle of bend?
And the thickness at the bend point?
Just looking at my samples :geek: , what about,
Taulman 3D, Nylon 618
Taulman 3D, PC TPE
Polymaker, PolyFlex
Kai Parthy, Bendlay
Others I think will fail quickly.
Izzy.

User avatar
ivan.akapulko
Reactions:
Posts: 377
Joined: February 11th, 2016, 11:27 am
Location: Ust-Kamenogorsk, Kazakhstan
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2
Contact:

Re: Bending of complex prints

Post by ivan.akapulko » August 2nd, 2016, 5:00 pm

Thickness is about 5-6 layers in Cura. Angle equal 30 degrees, i think. Height/width of big element on a picture is 5/3 cm.
Yep, nylon must be a best option for this.

danilius
Reactions:
Posts: 119
Joined: April 21st, 2016, 5:29 pm
Location: Salford, United Kingdom
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: Bending of complex prints

Post by danilius » August 2nd, 2016, 5:11 pm

Taulman Bridge is probably the easiest nylon to print, provided you keep it really dry, although that's not necessary during printing. It takes a while to dial in the temperatures, so you will need to experiment with that. Your other option is PETG, if you send me the file I can try it in my printer and bend it 50 times and show you the resulting pic. I don't see any dimensions, but if it can be printed with a 0.8mm nozzle and 0.3mm layer height you should get a very strong print indeed. PETG can take a fair bit of bending, not like nylon though, but I have printed springs with it and they worked pretty well.

User avatar
Amedee
Reactions:
Posts: 599
Joined: February 15th, 2016, 11:10 am
Location: Brussels, Belgium
3D Printer(s): UMO / UMO+
Contact:

Re: Bending of complex prints

Post by Amedee » August 3rd, 2016, 7:54 am

When I printed the support angles for our big frame structure I was impressed by nylon (Taulman Bridge) as it would flex instead of breaking.
Now 30° might be a lot...

Flex PLA is another option, but it is not really a 'technical filament'...
Last edited by Amedee on August 10th, 2016, 5:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
Phil.

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1123
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Bending of complex prints

Post by Neotko » August 4th, 2016, 8:27 pm

Maybe this?

http://www.fabbaloo.com/blog/2016/8/4/b ... tty-strong

Edit. Wow forget it 199$ a roll! Omfg

User avatar
Meduza
Reactions:
Posts: 275
Joined: February 10th, 2016, 8:08 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
3D Printer(s): UM2+, UM3 (F2, UM2EX+ UM3EX, etc at work)
Contact:

Re: Bending of complex prints

Post by Meduza » August 4th, 2016, 10:42 pm

I would look at Taulman Alloy 910

User avatar
ivan.akapulko
Reactions:
Posts: 377
Joined: February 11th, 2016, 11:27 am
Location: Ust-Kamenogorsk, Kazakhstan
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2
Contact:

Re: Bending of complex prints

Post by ivan.akapulko » August 4th, 2016, 11:54 pm

danilius wrote:Taulman Bridge is probably the easiest nylon to print, provided you keep it really dry, although that's not necessary during printing. It takes a while to dial in the temperatures, so you will need to experiment with that. Your other option is PETG, if you send me the file I can try it in my printer and bend it 50 times and show you the resulting pic. I don't see any dimensions, but if it can be printed with a 0.8mm nozzle and 0.3mm layer height you should get a very strong print indeed. PETG can take a fair bit of bending, not like nylon though, but I have printed springs with it and they worked pretty well.
Attached. Many thanks in advance!
Attachments
Desktop.rar
(664.78 KiB) Downloaded 15 times

danilius
Reactions:
Posts: 119
Joined: April 21st, 2016, 5:29 pm
Location: Salford, United Kingdom
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: Bending of complex prints

Post by danilius » August 9th, 2016, 6:10 pm

ivan.akapulko wrote: Attached. Many thanks in advance!
Done. I tested it by bending it 270 degrees around 150 times. OK, my kids helped. Well, they really did most of the work. Come on, I bent it at least 20 times myself!

You can't really tell that it has been bent at all.

PM your address so I can send the print to you.

Image

Image

Image

User avatar
ivan.akapulko
Reactions:
Posts: 377
Joined: February 11th, 2016, 11:27 am
Location: Ust-Kamenogorsk, Kazakhstan
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2
Contact:

Re: Bending of complex prints

Post by ivan.akapulko » August 10th, 2016, 2:53 am

danilius wrote:
ivan.akapulko wrote: Attached. Many thanks in advance!
Done. I tested it by bending it 270 degrees around 150 times. OK, my kids helped. Well, they really did most of the work. Come on, I bent it at least 20 times myself!

You can't really tell that it has been bent at all.

PM your address so I can send the print to you.

Image

Image

Image
270 is more than I could have hoped!! Thank you very much again. Sent address in PM

danilius
Reactions:
Posts: 119
Joined: April 21st, 2016, 5:29 pm
Location: Salford, United Kingdom
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: Bending of complex prints

Post by danilius » August 10th, 2016, 5:00 am

Nylon is incredible in that respect. Weirdest filament I have worked with. I really like it though, because where it works it outshines everything else.

Post Reply

Return to “Help me fix this print!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest