Stringing circle

Have a print that has problems? Need some feedback? Post it here.
User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2386
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5
Contact:

Stringing circle

Postby LePaul » July 19th, 2016, 9:52 pm

Any tips on how to reduce these strings?

image.jpeg

User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2386
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5
Contact:

Re: Stringing circle

Postby LePaul » July 19th, 2016, 9:53 pm

Interesting how it's only on one side

User avatar
Neotko
Posts: 1047
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Stringing circle

Postby Neotko » July 20th, 2016, 2:04 am

It could be the tension from the bowden angle. Filament inside a bowden has preassure that can increase by the angle of the bowden. That's why some users buy ptfe bowden to change the pfa standard bowden (it's a litte bit more slippery).

Also maybe you have too much cables around the bowden making it curve too much on some positions.

User avatar
Izzy
Posts: 552
Joined: February 12th, 2016, 2:29 am
Location: England
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: Stringing circle

Postby Izzy » July 20th, 2016, 3:22 am

It looks like the temperature is slightly to low for the print speed.
This is the type of failure you get on the volume flow test for PLA, a slight 3-5'C temperature increase should solve the problem. If you are using the new Cura version check the settings for the speed of the walls, I don't print above 50mm/s for a 0.4mm nozzle.
Izzy.

User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2386
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5
Contact:

Re: Stringing circle

Postby LePaul » July 20th, 2016, 8:40 am

Thanks

I was printing 45mm/sec at 215. I'll see what 220 does on the next one

User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2386
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5
Contact:

Re: Stringing circle

Postby LePaul » July 21st, 2016, 8:31 am

220 really helped! I went from a bunch of strings to maybe just one or two.

User avatar
Neotko
Posts: 1047
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Stringing circle

Postby Neotko » July 21st, 2016, 9:19 am

You know why?

More heat, less tension inside the bowden. Filament inside the bowden compress/decompress with each move. If you print hotter the filament exits faster and there's less back-preassure from the hotend, so when you retract it flex less.

User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2386
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5
Contact:

Re: Stringing circle

Postby LePaul » July 21st, 2016, 10:24 am

That's good to know.

Asides 3 minor blobs on top....I'd call it almost perfect!

User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2386
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5
Contact:

Re: Stringing circle

Postby LePaul » July 22nd, 2016, 12:27 am

Well same temp speed and fan all through print. Suspect filament tangled and cleared itself. Thoughts?

image.jpeg

User avatar
Izzy
Posts: 552
Joined: February 12th, 2016, 2:29 am
Location: England
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: Stringing circle

Postby Izzy » July 22nd, 2016, 5:06 pm

I think you are just over the top end of the optimum temperature and speed for the material. Sometimes pushing the temperature up to maintain a high speed doesn't work as sometimes the material almost seems to harden in the nozzle and not flow, I would drop the speed by 10mm/s, some times a print speed of say 40mm/s means doing the job in 1 build.
Izzy.

User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2386
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5
Contact:

Re: Stringing circle

Postby LePaul » July 26th, 2016, 9:53 am

Well I decided to try a different brand filament. I have two rolls of Matterhackers PLA Pro still sitting in their vac-packing and desiccant

I have used their black filament with no issues, but it was super glossy and made you wonder if you had a melting print!

I cracked open and loaded the yellow filament and am really impressed with the results...

IMG_3412.JPG
IMG_3413.JPG


I have a new spool of Colorfabb Dutch Orange en route and am curious how that will perform.

I usually have really good luck with Colorfabb but maybe it's time to sample some other brands.

User avatar
Neotko
Posts: 1047
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Stringing circle

Postby Neotko » July 26th, 2016, 10:15 am

Just wondering. What's your room temperature?

User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2386
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5
Contact:

Re: Stringing circle

Postby LePaul » July 26th, 2016, 10:36 am

Basement is warm this time of year...on the humid side too.
65F down there last night

User avatar
Neotko
Posts: 1047
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Stringing circle

Postby Neotko » July 26th, 2016, 10:52 am

So 18C? That's quite cold. Nevermind. I had some really bad problems with colorfabb as soon the room temp goes 27-28C

User avatar
Dim3nsioneer
Posts: 209
Joined: February 19th, 2016, 2:13 pm
Location: Zurich Area, Switzerland
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original, Ultimaker 2, Ultimaker 3
Contact:

Re: Stringing circle

Postby Dim3nsioneer » July 26th, 2016, 4:14 pm

Use a dehumidifier if you have your printer in a basement room. Your printer, your prints and your filament say 'thank you'... ;-)


Return to “Help me fix this print!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest