Page 1 of 1

Please help me to fix this print.

Posted: October 16th, 2018, 1:23 pm
by ninja_zx11
Hi,
I just joined this excellent forum and need help with the Cura settings and parameters.Here is the info:
Printer------Ender3 with 1.75mm 0.4mm Nozzle
Filament---ApolloX ASA 1.75mm (https://www.formfutura.com/shop/product ... tegory=116)
Nozzle temp--245 deg C
Bed temp--100 deg C
Slicer used--Cura and printed using brim option

My problems:

1)Part rigidity.Its top section is breaking easily as the wall section is thin.I want to make just the top section solid so that its more rigid (rigidity needed only on the top section where the grooves are).I am attaching the stl file and the pic of my printed part.You can see the top section broke with very little force.

2)Top and bottom layers are too thin.

3)Bottom layer finish is not good.But i found that surface finish of the brim is excellent.Its so smooth.

Please help.Thanks.

Re: Please help me to fix this print.

Posted: October 18th, 2018, 9:28 am
by LePaul
I haven't heard of ASA material before.

ApolloX is a professional high-performance engineering filament, which is based on an uniquely industrial-grade modified
ASA (Acrylonitrile Styrene Acrylate) compound. ApolloX has been modified to have great thermal stability, improved
filament flowing behavior, zero-warping and flawless first- and interlayer adhesion allowing you to 3D print objects with an
almost injection-molded precision. ApolloX is UV and weather resistant and by that ensuring great color stability –
combined with high strength and heat resistant properties – which makes ApolloX a perfect engineering filament for
outdoor and automotive applications.



The nozzle size looks unusual? I've never used a nozzle that small...I checked...they exist for super high detail, so that could be part of the problem?

General printing guidelines *

Nozzle size: ≥ 0.15mm Layer height: ≥ 0.1mm Flow rate: ± 100%
Print temp: ± 235 - 255° C * Print speed: Medium Retraction: Yes ± 5mm
Heat bed: ± 80 - 90° C * Fan speed: 0-25% Experience level: Beginner / Intermediate

*) Above displayed settings are meant as guidance to find your optimal print settings. These ranges in settings should work for most printers, but please do feel free to experiment outside these ranges if you think it is suitable for your printer. There are a lot of different type of printers, hot-ends and printer offsets that it is extremely difficult to give an overall one-size-fits-all setting.

I guess a screen shot of your Cura settings, especially the "Shell" settings, that show wall thickness, top/bottom, etc would be most useful.

Re: Please help me to fix this print.

Posted: October 18th, 2018, 10:10 am
by GrueMaster
LePaul wrote:
October 18th, 2018, 9:28 am
The nozzle size looks unusual? I've never used a nozzle that small...I checked...they exist for super high detail, so that could be part of the problem?
Actually, 0.4mm is the normal size for most printers (including all of yours, @LePaul).

Looking at the images, it appears you are using a fairly recent Cura release, 3.4 or newer. The default (for what ever horrid reason) is for it to print top and bottom layers in concentric circles, which needs a lot of improvement (as you can see by the minute gaps in your surface layer. I would switch back to lines for top/bottom surface (you will need to enable Top/Bottom Pattern in the settngs - see photo). The other thing I'd do is flip the model on end for improved strength (see photo). You'll have to print on a raft, but that should be ok, just take a little more time to clean up.
Screenshot from 2018-10-18 07-07-05.png

Re: Please help me to fix this print.

Posted: October 18th, 2018, 1:23 pm
by ninja_zx11
Thanks a lot GrueMaster and LePaul for your reply and suggestion.It makes sense.I liked your idea of flipping the model to get stronger part on the top(where the hinge is).Yes i am using the latest Cura version.I will try to print it again as you suggested.

But last night i tried to print it with enclosure(enclosure temp 36 deg C) and got better results than my first try without enclosure.I found that part got warped from the bottom but top of my part was absolutely flat.I heated my bed to 105 deg.Could it be due to the bed being too hot?I have attached the pic of my part where it shows warpage on the bottom.

Hopefully i will get better results by changing the top/bottom layer pattern to lines and by flipping the model.Thanks

Re: Please help me to fix this print.

Posted: October 19th, 2018, 3:31 pm
by LePaul
GrueMaster wrote:
October 18th, 2018, 10:10 am
LePaul wrote:
October 18th, 2018, 9:28 am
The nozzle size looks unusual? I've never used a nozzle that small...I checked...they exist for super high detail, so that could be part of the problem?
Actually, 0.4mm is the normal size for most printers (including all of yours, @LePaul).
I know that...please, give me a break.... But what the filament specifically asks for is a much finer nozzle. Did you notice that?

Re: Please help me to fix this print.

Posted: October 19th, 2018, 3:53 pm
by ninja_zx11
LePaul wrote:
October 19th, 2018, 3:31 pm
filament specifically asks for is a much finer nozzle. Did you notice that?
I found they are specifying ≥ 0.15mm for all of their filaments.I think they meant by that size of the nozzle should be greater than/equal to .15mm.

Re: Please help me to fix this print.

Posted: October 21st, 2018, 8:32 pm
by GrueMaster
@LePaul I hadn't looked at the spec on the ApolloX site (and you didn't specify). Thought you were having a senior moment. :P

(No offense, I get them too).

Re: Please help me to fix this print.

Posted: October 22nd, 2018, 12:24 pm
by LePaul
I don't have them...call me crazy, I went and looked at the product and site he mentioned :)

Re: Please help me to fix this print.

Posted: January 8th, 2019, 8:13 pm
by Braindead
Interesting topic, i too am new to the print community and yes old as dirt....and yes you can teach old dogs new tricks🙂. When i grow up I'm going try some of the styrene fill, need to for for my model car hobby.

Re: Please help me to fix this print.

Posted: January 9th, 2019, 10:31 am
by LePaul
Braindead wrote:
January 8th, 2019, 8:13 pm
Interesting topic, i too am new to the print community and yes old as dirt....and yes you can teach old dogs new tricks🙂. When i grow up I'm going try some of the styrene fill, need to for for my model car hobby.
You're never too old to learn!