Please help!! Raise 3D N2 won’t print circles!!

Have a print that has problems? Need some feedback? Post it here.
Post Reply
Rybonuke
Reactions:
Posts: 2
Joined: July 1st, 2019, 10:09 pm
3D Printer(s): Raise 3D N2 Dual Head

Please help!! Raise 3D N2 won’t print circles!!

Post by Rybonuke » July 1st, 2019, 10:29 pm

Please help anyone! Been using my raise 3D N2 dual printer now for about one year. Recently my prints have been suffering significantly. Printer won’t even draw a circle. They come out oval. I have tried everything tech support suggested with no results. Loosened almost every damn screw on this thing. Anyone else have any thoughts? Thanks in advance guys!
Attachments
image.jpg
Circles
4C36B3CE-F726-4DFE-ACBE-D7FD846B7893.jpeg
Crappy circle print

Rybonuke
Reactions:
Posts: 2
Joined: July 1st, 2019, 10:09 pm
3D Printer(s): Raise 3D N2 Dual Head

Re: Please help!! Raise 3D N2 won’t print circles!!

Post by Rybonuke » July 1st, 2019, 10:30 pm

Please help anyone! Been using my raise 3D N2 dual printer now for about one year. Recently my prints have been suffering significantly. Printer won’t even draw a circle. They come out oval. I have tried everything tech support suggested with no results. Loosened almost every damn screw on this thing. Anyone else have any thoughts? Thanks in advance guys!

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 3416
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): UM2+,CR-10S (x2),Tevo Tornado,FT-i3/FT-5/FT-6...
Contact:

Re: Please help!! Raise 3D N2 won’t print circles!!

Post by LePaul » July 1st, 2019, 11:05 pm

Have you tried their support forum? Those printers aren't cheap...I would certainly expect better results from a printer at that price range

I cant tell if it is the X or Y axis dragging that out...how are the belts?

User avatar
Roberts_Clif
Reactions:
Posts: 842
Joined: March 25th, 2017, 8:17 am
Location: Washington
3D Printer(s): Hictop 3DP11/12

Re: Please help!! Raise 3D N2 won’t print circles!!

Post by Roberts_Clif » July 2nd, 2019, 11:12 am

I would suggest the slicer, slicers do not slice circles they slice straight lines in facets or triangles to make a circle. If you use a Cad program to create your own models then I would suggest that you reduce the number of facets used to create holes or curves, as the slicers get confused and start combining them creating strange arcs.

Attached is a test STl file for printing holes.
Holes in MM demo.stl
(143.34 KiB) Downloaded 23 times
I suggest using the Holes in MM demo to calibrate your slicer or to test other slicers.
I have had many problems with the new versions of some Slicers and as such still mainly use Cura 15.04.6
Though on occasions still use other the other slicers to get their special functions.
Electronics Technician / Computer Programmer

Post Reply

Return to “Help me fix this print!”