Blobs on circles!

Discussion about Simplify 3D software
Post Reply
User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 3171
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, FT-5, CR-10, CR-10S, Tevo Tornado
Contact:

Blobs on circles!

Post by LePaul » May 9th, 2017, 6:20 pm

Why why why!??
IMG_6846.JPG

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1142
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Blobs on circles!

Post by Neotko » May 9th, 2017, 7:17 pm

For that zero overhang print try outlines first

Outline Direction; Outside-In. Why? Is explained https://forum.simplify3d.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1941

As to why blobs? I explained why many times. Read viewtopic.php?f=23&t=642&p=9380#p9385

Blobs = Pressure

Less temp speed = Less pressure
Less distance from a to b = less hot material that releases pressure
Printing many at the same time for bowden and 2.85 isn't much an option. 1.75 bowden was quite near perfect.

Did you ever did the arjan temperature calibration suggested a few months ago? Everything changes from one color to another if you want perfection.

Even the silver particles of a silverpla filament make them behave differently.

Anyhow I suppose you will just change that setting and reprint. Try to lower the temp also. Also, read my post again and try -0.05 extra restar distance, just for fun. It might make errors, but you can fine tune the value and reprint and test and learn.

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 3171
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, FT-5, CR-10, CR-10S, Tevo Tornado
Contact:

Re: Blobs on circles!

Post by LePaul » May 9th, 2017, 9:43 pm

Yes I recall that post and had read it.

I was just surprised how awful this came out. I wound up doing it again in Cura 2.5 just to compared It printed them fine with default settings

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1142
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Blobs on circles!

Post by Neotko » May 10th, 2017, 2:28 am

Try also print islands separately (or something like that). Will allow more cooling time when doing small areas

""print islands sequentially without optimization"

Isonthe same tab if I recall correctly

Post Reply

Return to “Simplify 3D”