Hole gaps

Discussion about Simplify 3D software
User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 2912
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5, Creality CR-10
Contact:

Hole gaps

Post by LePaul » April 15th, 2017, 8:23 am

Hmmm. Looked good in preview mode

Perimeters/shells set to 6 6 and 6 as advised by thenpart designer.
IMG_6626.JPG
IMG_6627.JPG

User avatar
Izzy
Reactions:
Posts: 596
Joined: February 12th, 2016, 2:29 am
Location: England
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: Hole gaps

Post by Izzy » April 15th, 2017, 3:28 pm

Somewhere there is a %overlap so the infill goes further into the outline to help prevent this
Izzy.

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 2912
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5, Creality CR-10
Contact:

Re: Hole gaps

Post by LePaul » April 15th, 2017, 4:46 pm

Ah yes. What do you usually use for this?

shurik
Reactions:
Posts: 37
Joined: February 9th, 2016, 9:43 am
Location: Israel
3D Printer(s): UM2

Re: Hole gaps

Post by shurik » April 16th, 2017, 3:02 pm

The default 15%?

User avatar
Izzy
Reactions:
Posts: 596
Joined: February 12th, 2016, 2:29 am
Location: England
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: Hole gaps

Post by Izzy » April 16th, 2017, 3:53 pm

Depends on he geometry sometimes I'm up to 50% to ensure overlap.
Izzy.

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 2912
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5, Creality CR-10
Contact:

Re: Hole gaps

Post by LePaul » April 16th, 2017, 4:19 pm

Really?

See with the bigger pieces I print, S3D has done well....if there are no holes. Then I run into this issue

If I use Cura, I run into the grinding over the surface...requiring some z-hop....which should really just be part of what Cura does! I'm trying this very print on Cura and from upstairs, I can hear it grind away on the surface. Very aggravating! One slicer won't do holes right, one will but drags across the surface!

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 2912
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5, Creality CR-10
Contact:

Re: Hole gaps

Post by LePaul » April 16th, 2017, 4:46 pm

Here's what 0.40 nozzle and 30% Outline Overlap did
overlap30.JPG
IMG_6630.JPG

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1141
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Hole gaps

Post by Neotko » April 16th, 2017, 4:53 pm

How many print hours have the coupler?

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 2912
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5, Creality CR-10
Contact:

Re: Hole gaps

Post by LePaul » April 16th, 2017, 4:55 pm

257
But here's the thing....only an issue on printing items with holes in S3D

Did the kitten print recently and it came out gorgeous!

I'm seeing what 50% does in the preview now

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1141
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Hole gaps

Post by Neotko » April 16th, 2017, 5:03 pm

Post the FFF, it might be that cura uses a smaller nozzle simulation, that allows thinner lines (les possibilities of gaps, but slower and also extrudes less mm/2 so there's less material per/second and that helps to push the filament. Maybe you just need to raise the temp 5-7C?

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 2912
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5, Creality CR-10
Contact:

Re: Hole gaps

Post by LePaul » April 16th, 2017, 5:18 pm

I'm using the same as before, Frederick's...with the suggested changes you offered a bit ago (he has an extended so Z is 210, uncheck Coast at End, etc)
Attachments
UM2 S3D FREDERIEK.zip
(3.09 KiB) Downloaded 17 times

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 2912
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5, Creality CR-10
Contact:

Re: Hole gaps

Post by LePaul » April 16th, 2017, 5:25 pm

So here's what 50% Outline overlap looks like

I am starting to wonder if I have too many perimeters (The designer has top, bottom outline set to 6...since it's a structural pieces, he advised it for more strength)
oo50.JPG

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 2912
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5, Creality CR-10
Contact:

Re: Hole gaps

Post by LePaul » April 16th, 2017, 6:14 pm

Yeah....it's definitely the perimeters...if I take it down to 4 (from 6) I get this...
4-perimeter.JPG

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1141
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Hole gaps

Post by Neotko » April 16th, 2017, 6:35 pm

You could, like I said, change the nozzle width extrusion from default 0.4 to 0.35, alower print time, much less chances of gaps

User avatar
LePaul
Reactions:
Posts: 2912
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2+, Folger Tech FT-5, Creality CR-10
Contact:

Re: Hole gaps

Post by LePaul » April 16th, 2017, 6:48 pm

I did that on the first time through, used 25% outline overlap and 0.35 nozzle (6 perimeter, 6 top, 6 bottom)

Post Reply

Return to “Simplify 3D”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest