Getting better profiles

Discussion about Simplify 3D software
Post Reply
User avatar
Izzy
Reactions:
Posts: 602
Joined: February 12th, 2016, 2:29 am
Location: England
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Getting better profiles

Post by Izzy » January 31st, 2017, 4:03 pm

Hi Guys, im looking for help to get better print profiles. Running with a 35W heater.
I'm starting with PLA and have a good profile for 100um layers, printing at 45mm/s, 205'C, I get a good test cube. (a square tube 50mm x 50mm x 6mm thick, 50mm long) built with 3 wall thickness, 1.2mm top and bottom surfaces and a 25% infill with.
I'm happy with the quality of the surface finishes with the mk1 eyeball, looking at it under high magnification you can see that there is a slight wave to the edge, (the index small lines are at 0.1mm)
100um sample.jpg
This is fine for the majority of jobs i do on my hub, but I have had some large jobs and need a good profile for 200um layers, the next image is of that test, again 45mm/s, 220'C, and same general setting as the 100um profile but the part shows underextrusion, but the surface finish is poor, I want to improve it to print twice as quick
200um sample.jpg
I also tested at 150um
150um sample.jpg
100um-150um.jpg
100um-200um.jpg
IMG_0109.JPG
Any help in sorting out these problems is gratefully recieved and I will add another Post with the profile settings
Izzy.

Post Reply

Return to “Simplify 3D”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests