Infill extrusion width

Discussion about Simplify 3D software
Post Reply
User avatar
Rigs
Reactions:
Posts: 2
Joined: February 15th, 2016, 1:15 pm
Location: France
3D Printer(s): UM2 - Delta Tower - Tobeca
Contact:

Infill extrusion width

Post by Rigs » February 15th, 2016, 2:53 pm

Easy trick for strong part ;-)
55f3d48cdd650.jpg
55f3d49aacdef.jpg
55f3d4a633438.jpg

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1140
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Infill extrusion width

Post by Neotko » February 16th, 2016, 6:41 pm

I lov this trick but I never actually used it (saw it you post it months ago on the french um area) I always forgot to ask....

How much more heat you put on the print to compensate the mm2 and did you saw any loss on print quality because the extra heat vs speed?

User avatar
Amedee
Reactions:
Posts: 599
Joined: February 15th, 2016, 11:10 am
Location: Brussels, Belgium
3D Printer(s): UMO / UMO+
Contact:

Re: Infill extrusion width

Post by Amedee » February 17th, 2016, 4:59 am

While we are at questions, I have a dumb one -- I don't have S3D and it is not clear from your post:
Is the extrusion width only changed for the infill or for the whole part?
Phil.

Post Reply

Return to “Simplify 3D”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest