Retract on combing?

Discussion about Simplify 3D software
User avatar
Dim3nsioneer
Posts: 209
Joined: February 19th, 2016, 2:13 pm
Location: Zurich Area, Switzerland
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original, Ultimaker 2, Ultimaker 3
Contact:

Retract on combing?

Postby Dim3nsioneer » April 27th, 2016, 3:45 am

When I activate combing in S3D (ooze control -> 'only retract when crossing open spaces' enabled) S3D leaves the famous combing lines on top surfaces. Is there a way to avoid this except by disabling combing? Something like the 'RetractWhileCombing' plugin in Cura?

User avatar
Neotko
Posts: 1047
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Retract on combing?

Postby Neotko » April 27th, 2016, 3:57 am

'only retract when crossing open spaces'. When activated it cuts down the retract to only when open spaces, so it doesnt retract inside an object. Disable and it will retract always.

You could also use 'Avoid crossing outline for travel movements' that works exactly like combing, it moves on printed area.

So if you disable only retract and set 'avoid crossing' to X amount (it works on a % basis or something like that, the higher the value the more distance will use before it goes to print again). So, it's like combing from cura, but you can select how much can it travel inside. Ofc this has some issues for some prints. For example, if you have bad first adhesion and you use 'avoid crossing', it will drag the printed stuff from the first layer, because it will do that 'avoid crossings' at the travel speed, enough to mess the first layer.

So basically.

Disable 'only retract when crossing open spaces' to have always retracts.
Activate 'avoid crossing outline' to have combing if needed.

User avatar
Dim3nsioneer
Posts: 209
Joined: February 19th, 2016, 2:13 pm
Location: Zurich Area, Switzerland
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original, Ultimaker 2, Ultimaker 3
Contact:

Re: Retract on combing?

Postby Dim3nsioneer » April 27th, 2016, 4:34 am

Thanks. I'll play around with those options and see if I can get a reasonable result for the print in question.

User avatar
Neotko
Posts: 1047
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Retract on combing?

Postby Neotko » April 27th, 2016, 5:30 am

Just a few tips if you want to play with it.

- The order of the process affects the print. So it prints process 1, then 2, then 1. If you have 4 it goes 1,2,3,4, 1,2,3,4 unless some of the objects are close to the fast x/y, then sometimes goes 1,2,3,4,2,1,3,4.. It's a bit weird to control, but when you check the gcode you can change the order of the process. To do that, you need to delete a process and undo, that will move the process to the last position (this isn't explained anywhere btw).

- If you remove the autocenter option from s3d menu, the object will stay exactly on the coordinates it was designed. So you can make the object in parts (even if they intersect). But s3d can't have 1 object badly done (it fixes much worse than cura). So if you want to make a complex object fast, it's better to export each stl in parts, then s3d can handle it as a group (even if they intersect) and they print fine. Umm this was badly explain... Each stl must be perfect, but if you drop x4 stl that are 1 object, if each part has intersections with each other it's just fine when group.

- You can make floating parts, for example a top layer of 0.2 height, over a cube. Then you assign a process to that flat layer so it prints an aditional layer over the object. This way you can play with textures, and make effects like this:

Image

As soon you get use to how s3d thinks you can use some options to get a clean print.

Also, for fast prints, it's better to avoid bolean objects and just export each part on an stl, then drop them to s3d (with autocenter off) and group them.


Return to “Simplify 3D”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests