Thin walls in Simplify3D

Discussion about Simplify 3D software
Post Reply
User avatar
Dim3nsioneer
Reactions:
Posts: 221
Joined: February 19th, 2016, 2:13 pm
Location: Zurich Area, Switzerland
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original, Ultimaker 2, Ultimaker 3
Contact:

Thin walls in Simplify3D

Post by Dim3nsioneer » April 3rd, 2016, 12:00 pm

Hi guys

Finally I decided to buy me a copy of Simplify3D.
My first attemp was rather a failure.
While I think I got most of the settings more or less right, I must have set something very wrong for the line width / nozzle size.
I acutally want to print with a 0.8mm nozzle. So first attemp: set 0.8mm for the nozzle size and 1.00 for the multiplier. That results in a missing thin wall (originally 0.8mm, but also with 0.85mm). So I googled the problem and found the solution to set a smaller nozzle size and correct with the multiplier. So I set 0.5mm for the nozzle size and 1.60 for the mutliplier. Then I got something like 0.6mm for the automatic line width; this must be larger, so I set it manually to 0.8mm. Slicing was ok but the print was completely overextruded.

Can someone please explain me how I have to do the settings in S3D to print a one line width wall?
Btw: Cura 2.1 can now produce single line walls...

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1139
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Thin walls in Simplify3D

Post by Neotko » April 3rd, 2016, 12:16 pm

Umm no idea. I never needed that. But depends on the model it should be easy. Umm.. Can you give me a stl sample and I dig it?

User avatar
Dim3nsioneer
Reactions:
Posts: 221
Joined: February 19th, 2016, 2:13 pm
Location: Zurich Area, Switzerland
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original, Ultimaker 2, Ultimaker 3
Contact:

Re: Thin walls in Simplify3D

Post by Dim3nsioneer » April 3rd, 2016, 12:23 pm

Sure! Here!

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1139
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Thin walls in Simplify3D

Post by Neotko » April 3rd, 2016, 12:40 pm

Dim3nsioneer wrote:Sure! Here!
Umm I don't see a problem to get 1 wall 0.8...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/60i64kmeoprl0 ... n.png?dl=0

Did you use by anychance the UM2 standard profile? Just asking because it sucks badly. My standard profile it's way better to start.

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1139
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Thin walls in Simplify3D

Post by Neotko » April 3rd, 2016, 12:41 pm

Nozzle diameter 0,80
Extrusion Multiplier 1,00
Extrusion Width MANUAL 0,80

done

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1139
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Thin walls in Simplify3D

Post by Neotko » April 3rd, 2016, 12:51 pm

Btw the extrusion width auto, it's one of the most horrible settings you can use. It's... pfff it should change on each layer automagically or something like that to be usefull, too bad it doesn't do that, that could rock. Anyhow, if I can give you a hand with any setting after almost two years using I fell really comfortable to configure it, but the weird part to handle it's that some settings affect others and they are on different folder tabs.

User avatar
Dim3nsioneer
Reactions:
Posts: 221
Joined: February 19th, 2016, 2:13 pm
Location: Zurich Area, Switzerland
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original, Ultimaker 2, Ultimaker 3
Contact:

Re: Thin walls in Simplify3D

Post by Dim3nsioneer » April 4th, 2016, 1:32 am

Wow... thank you very much for those tests and the information. I'll try it out as soon as possible. Hopefully within the next few days...

Post Reply

Return to “Simplify 3D”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests