2.3 beta

Discussion of Ultimaker's open-source Cura software
User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2185
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original HBK, Ultimaker 2+
Contact:

Re: 2.3 beta

Postby LePaul » September 9th, 2016, 9:50 am

https://ultimaker.com/en/products/cura-software shows 2.3 Beta ...has it been renamed ?

User avatar
Dim3nsioneer
Posts: 208
Joined: February 19th, 2016, 2:13 pm
Location: Zurich Area, Switzerland
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original, Ultimaker 2, Ultimaker 3
Contact:

Re: 2.3 beta

Postby Dim3nsioneer » September 11th, 2016, 4:44 am

Do I see this correct that having 2.1.3 and 2.3 installed on the same windows user is not a good idea due to configuration data conflicts? (I find it disturbing that I have to delete the configuration data of my productive version in order to get the beta version running properly).
@nallath: Does one not usually separate configurations of versions (e.g. by subfolders) if they are not fully compatible...? :-?

btw: I'm not aware of an open-beta folder at the Ultimaker software page... just know the closed-beta folder but nothing there for 2.3. Can you post it or send it by pm? (Maybe it's my not-twenty-anymore brain...)

User avatar
drayson
Posts: 211
Joined: February 15th, 2016, 5:04 am
Location: Graz, Austria
3D Printer(s): UMO with mods :-)

Re: 2.3 beta

Postby drayson » September 11th, 2016, 9:18 am

Dim3nsioneer wrote:btw: I'm not aware of an open-beta folder at the Ultimaker software page... just know the closed-beta folder but nothing there for 2.3. Can you post it or send it by pm? (Maybe it's my not-twenty-anymore brain...)


Just open the "closed-beta" folder in your browser and rename the "closed" to "open" in the address bar.

User avatar
MTVDNA
Posts: 102
Joined: August 7th, 2016, 10:29 pm
Location: Netherlands
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: 2.3 beta

Postby MTVDNA » September 11th, 2016, 12:18 pm

I tried using 2.3 beta, but it will not slice at all. It just is stuck on preparing to slice, no matter what I try. I tried it with both the first version and the new one (at least I think, I downloaded both from the link in nallath's post).

User avatar
Dim3nsioneer
Posts: 208
Joined: February 19th, 2016, 2:13 pm
Location: Zurich Area, Switzerland
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original, Ultimaker 2, Ultimaker 3
Contact:

Re: 2.3 beta

Postby Dim3nsioneer » September 11th, 2016, 12:35 pm

drayson wrote:Just open the "closed-beta" folder in your browser and rename the "closed" to "open" in the address bar.


Got it. Thanks, man.

User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2185
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original HBK, Ultimaker 2+
Contact:

Re: 2.3 beta

Postby LePaul » September 11th, 2016, 12:38 pm

I tried it out last night, used the Ultimaker 2 settings and left everything on simple mode. I promised myself I'd upgrade the UM2 before using it...but couldn't resist.

Well, got the classic underextrusion we see so much of. Looks like I'll just upgrade it and save myself some headache!

unerextrus.jpg

nallath
Posts: 186
Joined: February 16th, 2016, 3:12 am
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker

Re: 2.3 beta

Postby nallath » September 12th, 2016, 3:43 am

Dim3nsioneer wrote:@nallath: Does one not usually separate configurations of versions (e.g. by subfolders) if they are not fully compatible...? :-?


We have an upgrade script that should work. But it's still a beta for a reason ;)

User avatar
LePaul
Posts: 2185
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:26 pm
Location: Bangor, Maine USA
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original HBK, Ultimaker 2+
Contact:

Re: 2.3 beta

Postby LePaul » September 12th, 2016, 9:08 am

That import thing...I'm not sure if I like it or not. I keep just removing the printers and starting fresh.
I notice Normal is now 0.1 and I had not noticed that on a small part I made on my UMO yesterday (an iPhone 6 tripod adapter). I couldn't sort out why a 30 minute print took an hour...but it looks soooo good :)

User avatar
Dim3nsioneer
Posts: 208
Joined: February 19th, 2016, 2:13 pm
Location: Zurich Area, Switzerland
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original, Ultimaker 2, Ultimaker 3
Contact:

Re: 2.3 beta

Postby Dim3nsioneer » September 12th, 2016, 2:10 pm

I would prefer if that import script would make a copy for Cura 2.3 so one still has the original configuration data for 2.1.3. That little bit of additional data shouldn't be a problem...

danilius
Posts: 117
Joined: April 21st, 2016, 5:29 pm
Location: Salford, United Kingdom
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: 2.3 beta

Postby danilius » September 12th, 2016, 11:12 pm

It's probably me being dumb, but how do I change the nozzle size?

User avatar
Neotko
Posts: 986
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: 2.3 beta

Postby Neotko » September 13th, 2016, 1:05 am

Maybe you can use the um2+ profile to do so? (just don't update the firmware)

User avatar
martin-bienz
Posts: 172
Joined: February 22nd, 2016, 2:42 am
Location: Switzerland
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original, prusa i3 mk2

Re: 2.3 beta

Postby martin-bienz » September 13th, 2016, 1:48 am

@danilus, it's in the machines configuration. Settings... Printer ... Manage.... [Machine Settings] (I hope that's true for UM2s also, as I have an UMO.

EDIT: Nope... I created a profile... it's not. Sorry, I have no clue (other than in the settings xmls).

danilius
Posts: 117
Joined: April 21st, 2016, 5:29 pm
Location: Salford, United Kingdom
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker 2

Re: 2.3 beta

Postby danilius » September 13th, 2016, 4:47 am

Thanks martin, found it where you said. I'm using a custom machine config because I print with Octoprint. If you use the standard UM2 maybe it wont show up.

nallath
Posts: 186
Joined: February 16th, 2016, 3:12 am
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker

Re: 2.3 beta

Postby nallath » September 13th, 2016, 7:29 am

Dim3nsioneer wrote:I would prefer if that import script would make a copy for Cura 2.3 so one still has the original configuration data for 2.1.3. That little bit of additional data shouldn't be a problem...

The import script makes a copy of the data it imports from 2.1.3

User avatar
martin-bienz
Posts: 172
Joined: February 22nd, 2016, 2:42 am
Location: Switzerland
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original, prusa i3 mk2

Re: 2.3 beta

Postby martin-bienz » September 13th, 2016, 11:02 am

nallath wrote:The import script makes a copy of the data it imports from 2.1.3


really? I had to ditch my 2.1.3, delete all and restart. After installing 2.3, I had some weird glitches with the settings... after deleting the profile, uninstalling 2.1.3 and re-starting 2.3 all was well.


Return to “Cura”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests