Extrudr PLA Tec Black

Discussion of brand name filaments (ColorFabb Brand, NinjaFlex, Taulman, etc.)
User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1142
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Extrudr PLA Tec Black

Post by Neotko » May 28th, 2016, 1:23 pm

I must say so far the filament it's amazing.

First the spool when you touch the filament it's a bit more flexible than pla's like faber or colorfabb. Second it's totally matte with no reflexions, and since it's black it looks like a black rubber color. Like a car's tire.

When you flex the filament it doesn't snap, and it take's quite a while before it starts to break and show a bit of 'grey'. It actually didn't snap and I had to cut it to set the spool ready.

Got the good camera out and recorder a bit


There's some imperfections on the fan top holder (this it's for um2 hotend on umo) because I actually forgot to measure the filament. It's a consistent 1.71-1.72 So I just changed the flow to 103 to balance the ratio. So far it's printing amazing, much better than ngen by a mile.

I'm testing 210-220C at 60-70mm/s 0.4 nozzle 60C bed with my windowwasher + one very very short puff of hairspray to clean the bed. So far, fan it's been at 160 (that it's like a 30% of normal fans) and there's no sign of any warping. I'm waiting for layer 193 when the big bridges start. But so far, amazing look/fell. And it's 100% bio, resist 110-120C and it's matte! Can't wait to start doing keychains with this color. Very promising.

Oh also, bioFila PlaTec costs 49,90€ for 600gr. This Extrudr Green-TEC Black costs 56€ for a full kilo. And they have a few more colors. Can't wait to test their white-pearl one. Specially since I know now how matte it's. It will do some nice stuff. Oh also, it has european FDA for food contact.

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1142
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Extrudr PLA Tec Black

Post by Neotko » May 28th, 2016, 1:44 pm


User avatar
Dim3nsioneer
Reactions:
Posts: 221
Joined: February 19th, 2016, 2:13 pm
Location: Zurich Area, Switzerland
3D Printer(s): Ultimaker Original, 2, 2+, 2 Ext+, 3, S5, Form 2
Contact:

Re: Extrudr PLA Tec Black

Post by Dim3nsioneer » May 28th, 2016, 1:51 pm

Overhang behavior?

btw: With an improved cooling as you have the difference between different materials gets smaller.

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1142
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Extrudr PLA Tec Black

Post by Neotko » May 28th, 2016, 2:01 pm

Bridge



Not bad at all. Specially since I think I'm printing 10-20C over. The bridge needs a bit more flow and a bit more grip area (settings on s3d).

So far it's as easy as pla and looks amazing. Also 1:30 and zero bed warp. For first test at 60-70mm/s 0.2 layer fast print I think it's amazing.

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1142
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Extrudr PLA Tec Black

Post by Neotko » May 28th, 2016, 2:02 pm

True my fans are quite good at cooling but with ngen I got a muuuch worse bridge. Also this one doesn't smell at all.

I was really worried about the bed warp since everywhere I see they recommend carbon plate or blue tape as bettet than hotbed.

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1142
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Extrudr PLA Tec Black

Post by Neotko » May 28th, 2016, 2:03 pm

Ohh the felling at touching it it's nothig like faber/colorfabb. So sexy! This would make a fantastic finish for a car/rc :O

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1142
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Extrudr PLA Tec Black

Post by Neotko » May 28th, 2016, 2:06 pm

Overhangs are pretty much like any pla. It goes up on the corners and needs cooling. Btw I used e3d nozzle not the ruby.

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1142
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Extrudr PLA Tec Black

Post by Neotko » May 28th, 2016, 2:09 pm

Oh also. It has one weird think, probably because the temp. The filament can get slightly dragged by the nozzle, like carbon, but it doesn't stick to the nozzle. Problem it's that it has made a few gaps on one side, on the video it can be seen a bit when it does the combing move. I forgot that I had that think on too late.

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1142
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Extrudr PLA Tec Black

Post by Neotko » May 28th, 2016, 2:30 pm

Weird effect on the side touching the plate. I think the hairspray mix might react with it.

Image

Also. Sanding it works pretty much like pla. It goes grey, but 'sexy' it could do a nice old effect.

Image

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1142
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Extrudr PLA Tec Black

Post by Neotko » May 28th, 2016, 2:59 pm

Next test. One of my shop keychains. Without touching settings.

First top layer very neat.

Image

Wow second top layer it's already gap-less...

Image

It should do better overhangs. Since its cold temp it's higher, it gets faster to its glass state... M

User avatar
Amedee
Reactions:
Posts: 599
Joined: February 15th, 2016, 11:10 am
Location: Brussels, Belgium
3D Printer(s): UMO / UMO+
Contact:

Re: Extrudr PLA Tec Black

Post by Amedee » May 28th, 2016, 4:02 pm

Looks nice -- thanks for the review!
Phil.

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1142
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Extrudr PLA Tec Black

Post by Neotko » May 29th, 2016, 7:16 am

Well the keychain did print perfect, weird enough I didn't touch any setting or flow.

Also, I cleaned with window washer but without hairspray puff. So the print come lose perfect at 35C but all the corners did show some minor warping so it indeed need's
a) more heat? Probably for larger prints it needs either hairspray or a carbonplate/bluetape
b) hairspray puff, but that generates white areas. It might be interesting to experiment with isopropil + glue + heat, since that's what it's making the white effect. The second print without the hairspray didn't show any discoloring. I'll need to check what chemichals has this hairspray.

Everything else on the print went perfect. The touch it's like rubber. After sanding the exterior to give an old-effect it does look great, specially since I did a very very fast sanding with a flexible sandpaper. So this effect was 2minutes processing. I can get this effect on black pla, but it does need more time.

Image

User avatar
drayson
Reactions:
Posts: 252
Joined: February 15th, 2016, 5:04 am
Location: Graz, Austria
3D Printer(s): UMO with mods :-)

Re: Extrudr PLA Tec Black

Post by drayson » April 30th, 2017, 3:32 pm

Thanks for your insights!
Ordered now a roll in silver to print one of 3dprintlabs printable planes - the Edge 540... we will see....

User avatar
Neotko
Reactions:
Posts: 1142
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 7:02 pm
Location: Madrid
3D Printer(s): UMO+ x2.5
Contact:

Re: Extrudr PLA Tec Black

Post by Neotko » April 30th, 2017, 3:39 pm

To avoid adhesion issues try this method

https://ultimaker.com/en/community/3320 ... -hairspray

User avatar
nilrog
Reactions:
Posts: 434
Joined: February 24th, 2016, 4:48 pm
Location: Örsundsbro, Sweden
3D Printer(s): UMO+

Re: Extrudr PLA Tec Black

Post by nilrog » May 1st, 2017, 2:47 am

Bed adhesion is my biggest problem with greentec...I either get too little or too much. With hairspray (the one I have) it comes of easily when cooled down...but it warps in corners/edges, even with brim...although the brim still sticks. It doesn't warp so much usually...but with the glossy finish you can easily spot it. With gluestick warping is pretty much gone...but it sticks like h*ll when cooled down.

I also tend to get warping on long overhangs on top of support so I probably need to adjust temperature and cooling. Right now I have tried with fans sort of equaling UM2+...but also higher fans...since i'm using gudo's centrifugal fanduct.

Post Reply

Return to “Special brand filaments”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests